St Clair SLSC

In it for Life

News

  • 4 Sep 2020 9:07 AM | Hamish McCaul (Administrator)

    This article originally appeared on the Surf Life Saving New Zealand website.

    Dedicated volunteer Surf Lifeguards, officials, instructors, coaches and athletes have been named winners at Surf Life Saving New Zealand’s Otago/Southland Awards of Excellence.

    Southern Regional Manager Stu Bryce says there are so many volunteers working to make sure people get home safe after a day at the beach it is extremely tough to single out just a few.

    “The Awards of Excellence are a great opportunity to acknowledge their efforts and say thank you.  But it is also worth remembering these people honoured are a reflection of the wonderful volunteers in our organisation.”

    Lifeguards from Warrington, St Kilda, St Clair, Brighton, Kaka Point and Oreti Surf Life Saving Clubs make up the Otago/Southland group.

    Award winners have been announced on the Southern Region’s Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/slsnzsouthernregion/ from Friday July 3 with the winners’ booklet released on Sunday July 5.

    Lifeguard of the Year Jackson Aluesi, from St Clair Surf Life Saving Club, “has had a massive year”, Otago/Southland Club Development Officer Felix Cook says.

    “Jackson participated in the surf first responder pilot programme, completed National Lifeguard School at the start of the season, is Head Regional Lifeguard at St Clair and was first on the scene at the January 24 search at St Clair for a missing 14-year-old.

    “The search called upon his rescue diving skills and knowledge, that even the National Police Dive Squad were impressed with,” Felix says.

    In addition to being a member of the Otago Search and Rescue Team Jackson is a patrol captain and instructor for both IRB and Surf Lifeguard training at St Clair.

    The Volunteer of the Year title is Max Corboy from St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club.

    “Max has been instrumental in the development of Search and Rescue operations in our region, fostering the Otago Search and Rescue Team into a highly skilled group that were called upon to perform the January 24 search at St Clair for a missing 14-year-old, along with numerous other incidents throughout the season.

    “Max’s leadership and extensive knowledge, along with his ability to make critical decisions has made the difference between life and death on numerous occasions,” Felix says.

    He is also a St Kilda club committee member, member of the Local Lifeguard Committee, event safety officer for local and regional events, and masterminded the Otago digital radio network that has enabled clear and reliable communications between the Dunedin clubs.

    “That’s a massive undertaking by one person,” Felix says.

    Surf Life Saving NZ Awards of Excellence are held every year in each SLSNZ region to recognise and celebrate the many club members putting in considerable time, effort and skills at a grass-roots level to make sure Kiwis who head to the beach get home safe.

    The regional awards culminate in the National Awards of Excellence which will be held on September 19.

     

    <END>

     

    Otago/Southland Awards of Excellence 2020 Winners

     

    HONOURS AWARDS

    Regional Service Award
    Chris Haig – St Clair Surf Life Saving Club
    Steph Laughton – St Clair Surf Life Saving Club
    Alex Sutherland – Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

    Distinguished Regional Service Award
    Max Corboy – St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club
    Cameron Third – St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club
    Steph Laughton – St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

    Life Membership
    Seth McPhee – Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

     

    SURF SPORTS AWARDS

    Surf Official of the Year
    Doug Henderson – Kaka Point Surf Life Saving Club

    Event Guard of the Year
    Jessica Craik – St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club

    Coach of the Year
    Mark Hastie – Warrington Surf Life Saving Club

    Sports Team of the Year
    Kaka Point Surf Life Saving Club U19 Male Canoe Team (Laytun Lornie, Morgan Greer, Lachlan Stoddart, Struan Campbell)

    Sports Person of the Year
    Sam Stedman – St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

     

    GENERAL AWARDS

    Innovation of the Year
    Otago Search & Rescue Team - Use of drones, dye and diving equipment at the St Clair search

     

    LIFESAVING AWARDS

    Rookie Lifeguard of the Year
    Nico Burton – Brighton Surf Life Saving Club

    Rescue of the Year
    Otago Search & Rescue Team – St Clair Search January 2020

    Regional Lifeguard of the Year
    Sarah McNaughton – Warrington Surf Life Saving Club

    Beach Educator of the Year
    Jody Mowat – St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club

    Instructor of the Year
    Sarah Ball – Oreti Surf Life Saving Club

    Lifeguard of the Year
    Jackson Aluesi – St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

    Volunteer of the Year
    Max Corboy – St Kilda Surf Life Saving Club

    President’s Trophy (outstanding contribution to lifesaving)
    Isaac Davies – St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

    Patrol Club of the Year
    St Clair Surf Life Saving Club

    Club of the Year
    St Clair Surf Life Saving Club


Copyright St Clair Surf Life Saving Club 2020.
"St Clair Surf Life Saving Club" is a non-profit organisation.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software